Can file a subpoena after discovery

Asked almost 3 years ago - Atlanta, GA

pregnancy discrimination lawsuit

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lloyd Noland Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Assuming you are in federal court, you can file a subpoena requiring the appearance of a witness at trial, but generally, once the discovery period has expired, you cannot serve additional subpoenas for more discovery, unless you get permission from the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,575 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,575 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering