Can father seek to regain child custody lost due to bi polar conditions since he is receiving treatment
Aurora, IL
Viewed 98 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
lost joint custody unfairly:
Last year my husband lost joint custody of his children due to him and his ex being unable to comunicate. Shortly after, we found out that my husband was bi polar and was hospitalized many times for his condition. His doctors feel that he could go bck to court at fight this custody issue since he was not being treated for his illness at the time and has since then started medication and therapy. any advice?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Peter LaSorsa
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can always petition the court but I would suggest hiring an attorney as you will have a battle from the facts you state.
|