Skip to main content

Can facebook be sued for not verifying peoples identity? I have found several people using other peoples identity. To include me

Amarillo, TX |

Facebook has several people using other peoples identity with other peoples pictures and similar data misleading people into thinking its the real person which is very damaging to their reputation. It seems they should be held accountable for verifying that people are who they say they are.

Attorney Answers 2


FaceBook owes NO duty to you because you have no relationship with the entity that creates a duty. You pay for nothing and public is allowed to use/create the accounts so that FaceBook can put advertising in front of you/us. As always, anybody can sue for anything. Winning is another matter.

This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree



But depending on circumstances, you might have options against the person who created the false identity.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Internet law topics

Recommended articles about Internet law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics