Can experienced Attorney help please? Tax and Immigration

Asked over 1 year ago - Winter Park, FL

Your asylum is recommended for approval and You want apply for jobs with EAD . What should You say if asked " Are You resident or non resident" question by IRS or any other forms ? Someone told me that I'm non resident and I filled the application s that way, later I found out that one lawyer was saying the person in my shoes is considered as resident. But its too late now I was hired already and its tax season, wondering if I can chahge that.
Because I don't want get any troubles from USCIS and IRS in future.
Who knows the right answer? Can experienced Attorney answer please? Thanks for your time

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For immigration purposes you are a non-resident since you have not been granted permanent residence as of yet. For tax purposes you are a resident since you have no intention of departing the United States.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is not a simple question and should should discuss with your tax advisor. If you would like to read up on the issue please see http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc851.html and Publication 519, U.S. Tax Guide for Aliens.

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . File the same form with noted corrections/amendment indicating you are resident.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,215 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering