Can ex get out of paying support? What can I expect now that order is pending registration in th US.

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

German support order, ex owes over $90,000. He was served last month, Filed for extension to contest arrears and get a lawyer. He paid support while in Germany and stopped when he returned to U.S. We are both Americans, we divorced in Germany where I currently live with child.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . File for a violation and have the order registered in NY. You may be entitled to support and legal fees, interest and even seek his incarceration if it was willful.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . So long as the order is properly entered, I wouldn't see how the ex could avoid payment. He's entitled to assert certain, limited defenses, such as that the German court lacked proper jurisdiction. In any event, schedule a consultation with a NYC Child Support attorney for a full assessment.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If registered properly, the Order should be enforceable unless it contains a legal defect of some sort.

  4. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Men had to pay even when they were under a Ukranian Writ to pay support. He'll be nailed with the registration (unless he has a statutory defense which I doubt he does) and you'll eventually violate him. $90,000? That's high.

    Hopefully he doesn't flip custody to do the same to you.

    Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now