Can ex-domestic partner claim community property?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

My ex live-in partner has evicted me from her property. I have until the first of the year to get out. She is now trying to prevent me from taking belongings she bought for me. This prevents me from finishing my packing. Can she do that since we weren't married? Is there the same law in CA for domestic partners and married couples regarding community property and gifts?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It depends on what you mean when you describe this person as your "domestic partner". If you and she were California REGISTERED domestic partners, or were domestic partners registered in another state which recognizes registered domestic partnerships, you and she MAY have the same eights and responsibilities as married persons in California.

    You should take your domestic partnership paperwork to a family law attorney with domestic partnership experience and review the details completely.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary