Skip to main content

Can eviction ruling be overturned

Naperville, IL |

commercial tenant made partial payment of monthly rent and completed all payments after a five day notice was served, courts sided with landlord and agreed to have tenant evicted, can such a ruling be overturned, since the landlord accepted all money in dispute?

Attorney Answers 1


No, the partial payment does not change the ruling. If the tenant does not pay the landlord the rent when it is due, he/she can be said to have "broken" the lease agreement. Unless you pay your rent in full when it is due, you can be evicted for breaking the lease. It is a myth that a partial payment can stall an eviction.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics