can estate be sued for a bill before death presented after death but should have been billed to insurance?

pt. had medicare and medicaid insurance. nursing home did not bill for services before death for the month of service now sueing estate. do they have the right to win? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank A Selden

Frank A Selden

Contributor Level 7
yes
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard