Can employers see my theft on my background if I was never convicted and if so how do I get it sealed or expunged

Asked almost 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have two misdemeanors for theft 50-500 and was never convicted I got deferred on both I just got probation and community service. I have finished all my probation and everything is done but I dont know if its on my background check when employers run my criminal history and if so how can I keep them from seeing that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Martin P. Canlas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If you successfully completed your community supervision while on deferred then you may be eligible for discharge, withdrawal of your plea of guilty, and a non-disclosure order. A non-disclosure order will effectively seal your records except for certain government entities. You need to hire a lawyer to file a petition for non-disclosure on your behalf.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,942 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,942 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering