| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can employers deduct money from an employee's paycheck for financial errors?
West Orange, NJ
Viewed 87 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
Can an employer deduct money from an employee's paycheck for financial errors, such as ringing up a customer incorrectly? If the customer was purchasing 5 items and the cashier only charged them for 4, can the employee be charged for this missed item? Can the amount simply be deducted from the employee's net pay?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is illegal to make such deductions. You can file a complaint with the NJ Department of Labor, wages and hours division, 973-648-2730.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. …….. Employer/Employee Disputes LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |