Can emails be used as evidence & how do i prove it's real? Is it acceptable to print it directly from the internet?

Asked in Norwalk, CA - over 4 years

My ex has a bad habit of not telling the truth in order to get his way in our custody dispute & I need to turn a "He Said/She Said" into "Oh, she has proof of what was said so she must be telling the truth." I know he is going to deny the emails so I need to know if the Commissioner will accept them as evidence and how do I prove that they are authentic.

Attorney Answers (1)

Ronald David Coleman

Ronald David Coleman

Glen Rock Litigation Lawyer

Answered over 4 years ago. Emails are used as evidence the same way any other written communication, such as a letter, is used. You can print it out but be prepared to be asked a lot of questions about how you got it. Be sure not to delete the original version that is in your inbox. It is best if you can print the email out with all its "header" information. Very few cases involve faked emails. Judges realize that not too many people are sophisticated enough to fake an email convincingly, and that they almost always have far more to lose by trying to introduce fraudulent evidence than they could gain by fooling anyone.
Flag
Mark as helpful

Add comment

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Lawsuits & Disputes legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer