Can Durable Power of Attorney sell a car or real estate?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Springfield, MO

Flag

My widowed mother is in a Nursing Home with late stage dementia. I have Durable Power of Attorney for her but have not pursued Guardianship or Conservator status. I am paying for her care with her funds. Her house and vehicle are titled T.O.D. to me. Neither asset is being used. Can I sell these items while she is alive under D.P.O.A.?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 15, 2009 19:48. View the specific terms of the POA. If silent you must consult MO law. In either case, if the assets are sold the proceeds must be held for the benefit of your mother for her entire life. It could be difficult for you to do new TOD on account with proceeds; she may have TOD account with you on it already that would suffice. This can be a sticky situation, especially if there are other living children.

    Good luck.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Post is licensed to practice law in KS and MO. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply unsuitable. Mr. Post strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 28, 2009 00:06. depends on the terms of the POA. most generic POAs allow for this. real estate can be tricky as the county recorder's office might want something more than the POA if it is not specific enough. i would show the poa to the county clerk's office and ask if the language is sufficient for them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary