Can dui's be taken off my record after 5-7 years?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mount Vernon, WA

03 whitman co...04 snohomish co

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew C Huff

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, state law does not currently allow a judge to vacate a DUI conviction.

  2. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. In Washington State, a DUI conviction cannot be removed from one's criminal record (except by direct pardon from the Governor).

    If the latest charge was amended to something other than DUI, there has been no convictions for anything since and no pending charges, you could petition the court to remove the most recent charge. This is discretionary and the judge will likely deny your request because of the prior DUI.

  3. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to vacate your second conviction, but only after at least ten years has lapsed with no subsequent criminal convictions. Since your DUI convictions could potentially be used against you in a futurevehicular homicide/assault case, courts are unlikely to vacate it any earlier.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering