Can DUI convictions be expunged in Colorado

I have 2 misdemeanor DUI's, it's been about 3 years since the 2nd one and I cannot get a job with these on my record. Wondering if they can be expunged.

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 15
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered June 18, 2010 09:36. Unless you completed a deferred judgment and sentence resulting in these cases being dismissed, they cannot be expunged, sealed or otherwise hidden from people seeking to investigate your background.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Contributor Level 9
 
1
Lawyer agrees
Answered June 19, 2010 06:53. Unfortunately, if you plead guilty, or you are found guilty at trial in Colorado of any criminal charge, you will be unable to ever seal or expunge your arrest record. The best you will be able to do is possibly "correct" your arrest record with the Colorado Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 20
 
1
Lawyer agrees
1
Answered June 17, 2010 18:18. No.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
 
1
Lawyer agrees
2
Answered June 17, 2010 21:25. You can't expunge convictions.

THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering