Can doctors turn in a 21 year old boy having a baby with a 15 year old girl

Asked over 1 year ago - Syracuse, NY

im 21 girlfriend 15 and pregnet im wondering can the doctors turn me in

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The doctors don't necessarily know that you are the father but if your name goes on the birth certificate you can be sure there will be problems.

  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They don't turn you in but your name on a birth certificate will virtually slam dunk s statutory rape charge if someone got you arrested!


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you admitted paternity to the dr he can and likely will.

  4. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, and in all liklihood, they will. If the parents of the girl are not intent on pressing charges, and everyone is happy with the situation, then the boy should be no where near the hospital, and his name should not be on the birth certificate.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,433 answers this week

3,196 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,433 answers this week

3,196 attorneys answering