Can doctors sue patients who complain to the state's board of health because they don't agree with the patient's take?

Asked over 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Medical malpractice is super serious. But say a patient was harmed but only in a way that is important to the patient, like the boob job was lopsided, or the treatment made the patient fat, or the scar was unexpectedly disfiguring. But none of these are enough to keep the patient from working and earning a living, they just cause extreme mental anguish to the patient. So the patient files a complaint with the department of health and in the complaint expresses some of the indignation. Say it gets investigated and the doctor retorts by pointing out some of the patient's criticism in the complaint is "defamatory" even though it's not public like online reviews known only to the paitent, the doctor, and the state consumer health team. Will or can the doctor sue, do you have any examples?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Most states have protections for those reporting medical errors. Truth is also a defense to any defamation action. If a doctor sued he/she would have to pay a lawyer and the very issue he is worried about discussing would be litigated and would likely shine more light on the issue than ever. No reasonable doctor would get involved in such a case.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is really not enough information to answer your question - but, it is highly unlikely that the doctor will take action against you.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In the states where I practice, there is no immunity afforded to the complainant in a board action. So in the end, the statements given to the medical board must be true. Absolutely true. Truth is a complete defense to defamation.

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,508 answers this week

3,846 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,508 answers this week

3,846 attorneys answering