Can Disney allow girls to wear thong swim suits at their water parks but not guys?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sarasota, FL

I was at Disney's Typhoon Lagoon water park in January. There were dozens of girls wearing thong swim suits that day so I decided to wear one too. I'm a guy. The park manager told me I had to cover. I asked if he was going to tell the girls to cover too. The manager said that's not of my concern and that he writes the rules and that there's a difference between a girl wearing a thong vs. a guy. The same thing happened to me at Blizzard Beach too a month earlier. After subsequent visits to their water parks it's obvious that Disney park managers never ask girls wearing thongs to cover, only guys. I think this is a violation of 760.08 of Florida's civil rights code in that the managers are extending a privilege based on gender. Do I have a sound basis for a discrimination lawsuit?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lowell J Kuvin

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . All I can say is that many laws can be applied differently depending on the circumstances. Men are allowed to go shirtless while women are not. Women are allowed to wear things while men are not. Disney is private property and they get to make the rules just so long as they are not breaking any laws. Discrimination? Maybe, but are you willing to pay a lawyer to take your case to a jury?

  2. Mark D. Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I completely agree with the first response. You should speak to a civil rights attorney. Your damages? Not quite a Rosa Parks situation. Good luck with your pursuit.

    Any response does not create an attorney - client relationship without both parties fully signing a representation... more
  3. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm going to edit the practice area of your post to "Discrimination" so that it reaches attorneys who practice in that area.

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,852 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,852 answers this week

3,001 attorneys answering