Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can discrimination/retaliation be based upon political affiliation?

Teacher with impeccable record recently summoned to meeting with new principal. Principal admitted paperwork is great, has seen me in classroom and do great job (he said this repeatedly). Then accused me of vague things such as "not being happy" and only focused on "academics". Concern is that he is setting stage for poor evaluations this year (all past have been excellent) by saying not involved in extra-curricular activities (NOT TRUE). I do however, support certain candidates of local Board of Education opposing current members (current candidates placed this principal at my school). Am not the only person (3 other women at my school) that has encountered such a "meeting", all of whom have years of exp. with perfect records. How can I document this meeting/concerns? Next steps?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
Discrimination is only prohibited by law where it is based on employee's race, color, gender, age, religion, national origin or disability. Discrimination due to political affiliation is generally not unlawful. However, if you work for a public school and can show that your expression of your political viewpoint is the cause of an adverse employment action taken against you, you may have a claim for violation of the 1st Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. If so, I would recommend that you consult with a local attorney experienced in handling 1st Amendment claims on the plaintiff's side. The Atlanta Bar Association has an attorney referral service that may be able to assist you in finding an attorney.

LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now