Skip to main content

Can deposition be ordered by defendant's attorney without subpoena without ruling of the court?

20001 |

Can deposition be ordered by defendant's attorney without subpoena without ruling of the court? What to do if the defendant's attorney keep emailing you about the deposition without subpoena and without order of the court? Can you complain against an attorney, If yes Where?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Trying to get an agreed date is not illegal.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics