Can deleted text messages somehow be retrieved and read?

Asked about 5 years ago - Richmond, VA

My phone was in my husbands name. We are separated and he wants to get a court order to have my phone sent off and get the text messages from it. Can he do that and if so, how long would this process take?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is very likely that forensic technology firm like Kroll with all the materials at their disposal could do it:

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The order would have to be granted, but, yes, nothing that is deleted is ever really deleted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,416 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,416 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering