Skip to main content

Can defendant sue plaintiff if the item is not working.

Berkeley, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Let say that I bought an item, seller sue me because I dispute it is not working. Then small claim court said I have to buy the item because some bizare E*ay contract. So I pay the plaintiff, but since the item is not really working , can I now sue plaintiff for selling me an item that is not working, and I did not counter sue him in small claim court

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Technically, you should have brought your counterclaim in the previous small claims case. If you claimed at the hearing that the item was not working, you might be barred from bringing a claim for that reason now. It is called res judicata or collateral estoppel, which essentially means that if your dispute was heard and decided on the merits, you cannot bring it again.
You should probably take all the information and court papers to an attorney for a consultation to be sure.
It may also depend on the value of the item. It may not be worth your time and energy to fight over something with a low value. Only you can make that determination.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No - typically, in any lawsuit, at the end of the claim, everybody agrees to a mutual release, which means that neither party can sue the other party with regards to the same claim ever again. This would include what you are thinking about suing the seller of the item for. You needed to counter-sue him in the small claims lawsuit.

Mark as helpful

Posted

You may not be aware that you do have a right to appeal the Small Claims Court decision and have a trial de novo in front of a Superior Court judge. Otherwise, I think your Cross Complaint would have been a mandatory claim that had to be brought when the original action was heard. Your best path to take unless the time period has run would be to file your appeal.

I hope this is helpful.

John N. Kitta
Fremont

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics