Can debt from a corporation also taxes come after us personnally?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Brankruptcy was advised against , told to walk away, did. Left instructions to pay taxes with last of incoming money. Person buying company from, he was still an officier came in and changed direction of money, which included not paying taxes. We want to get a job but worried our income will be taken by taxes.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you could sign checks, chances are you're liable for any unpaid tax.
If you guaranteed any debt personally or you misused any corporate funds, chances are the corporate veil can be pierced to make the debt yours. |