Can DCS control who reviews evidence in alleged Agg. Child Abuse case?

A young couple charged with this crime are unable to get a review of records without permission of DCS. Hours before and a few days after the charges, a different hospital found NO EVIDENCE of the injuries claimed in charges. 7 mo old and 2 siblings removed; father of two siblings already awarded primary custody, though criminal case against mom and stepdad pending. The court was asked to order review but is awaiting THE PARENTS finding someone qualified to do so before issuing order. Every doctor from Memphis to Vanderbilt in TN have refused to review the case; and DCS controls who does! This appears to leave no way to offer a defense. Attorneys (3) seem unable or unwilling to cut the red tape. There was NO abuse, but how can it be proved in these conditions? Help! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Tennessee
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard