Can dcf be guilty of double jeopardy laws

Asked over 1 year ago - Panama City, FL

I spent ten yrs on probation met all conditions got off 1996 2005 dcf got false report , can it be used against me again, i,m being punished a second time. is this is legal.i not broken any laws at that time or even now.I,m not adjudicated guilty.Fdle says i,m not convicted, a lawyer also told me too. can they grandfather me into thier system, what is the statue of limitation .No charges were made about abuse by dcf, just the lie about being foud guilty.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Double Jeopardy applies to criminal prosecution. A person can't be convicted of the same crime twice. While it is pretty typical for a person to have criminal charges brought as a result of a DCF investigation, they are not the same. DCF itself is not subject to double jeopardy.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,932 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,932 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering