Skip to main content

Can dcf be guilty of double jeopardy laws

Panama City, FL |

I spent ten yrs on probation met all conditions got off 1986 2005 dcf got false report , can it be used against me again, i,m being punished a second time. is this is legal.

Attorney Answers 1


Double jeopardy applies to criminal prosecutions.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics