Can dcf remove a child from your care because of your past ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Auburndale, FL

My son was taking out of my home on false allegation.I can prove the allegations are false but what i can not prove false is my past history even though it has been years since then.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes DCF can remove a child from your care for a variety of reasons. You need to retain private counsel for any DCF case. There are certain requirements in dependency actions and the government must be fought.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  2. Rafael Joseph Echemendia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . The substance of the allegation is important to know. In order for an allegation to be sufficient, there would have to be some factual support. The factual support could be as little as testimony from someone that would be in a position to have knowledge. Your past alone is not sufficient but it can be combined with current credible allegations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,249 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,249 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering