Skip to main content

Can creditors put a lien on my tax return

Cincinnati, OH |

I haven't yet filed bankruptcy but will be in a couple of months. Can creditors put a lien on my tax return? I know the bankruptcy judge can order the tax return go to creditors, but before I've filed bankruptcy can creditors take the return?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If a creditor has obtained a judgment, it can levy on your bank account and can get at the tax refund if it is in there.


  2. To add to the other answerer. Creditors other than federal government creditors (like the IRS, or government agencies) and child support cannot garnish your federal refund. However, some states allow creditors to garnish a state refund. I do not know the laws of your state, so you would want to ask a local attorney this question.

Tax return topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics