Can creditors legally collect money if the funds are not available or if the debtor is on social security and can't pay?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

Fresno, CA, social security, debt

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Social Security benefits are off limits to collectors except when or is child support.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should address this issue as soon as possible with an attorney in your area.

    As a general rule, Social Security Disability benefits are protected from garnishment (up to the amount equal to two months of payments) - unless the collection involves a child support order or the debt is owed to the government. As much as possible, keep the disability benefits in a different account form any other assets that you have.

    To find a Social Security Disability attorney in your area, please use the "Find a Lawyer" feature listed above or visit

    I hope that this information in helpful to you.

    Andrew W. Norfleet, Esquire Helping disabled individuals throughout Pennsylvania. www.norlaflaw.... more

Related Topics


There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,769 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,769 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering