Can creditors attach pensions and social security? What about checking or savings accounts?
Kelso, WA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
My income consists of my retirement and social security. I need to know if these can be attached.
Answers (2)Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
ERISA based pensions or social security, no they can't attach those.
Attorneys have tried attaching social security. The Social Security Administration ignores their paperwork. Can bank accounts be attached? Yes. They are all the time. Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Meyers, in addition money in bank accounts that you can prove are proceeds of Social Security Benefits are excempt in a bank account.
I have pasted a link to the statute below; http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=6.27.140 |