Can creditors attach IRA accounts to collect a debt?

Asked over 5 years ago - Denver, CO

can a creditor place a lien or attachment on an IRA account to collect on a debt?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No. Retirement accounts are exempt from levy and exempt in a bankruptcy. However, that does not mean that they will not try, and unless you have a knowledgable attorney helping you, you are at risk.

    Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created or is intended to be created hereby. You should contact a local attorney to discuss and to obtain legal advice. Check the web site of the National Association of Consumer Advocates, www.naca.net - look for an attorney in your area who specializes in foreclosure and debt collection defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,149 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,149 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering