Can creditor put a hold on a checking account or savings when the only money we have is social security and husbands va benefit

Asked about 4 years ago - Springfield, MO

our car will be repossed and we owe medical bills. The only money we have is direct deposit for his social security and my disablity.Plus he gets some from the va for a service related disablity

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald Gregory Lutkenhaus

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If a creditor is putting a hold on your account, then the creditor may have a judgment against you for a past due debt. You may have to show the appropriate court the funds in your account are exempt SS and VA money. You may be able to call your local legal aid sciety about asserting these exemptions.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A judgment creditor may use a freeze or hold to get the money you owe on a judgment. As a judgment debtor, rather than debtor prison in this country we go a more civil route and use bank freezes and liens as the mechanism to pay off debts.

    See and hire a lawyer to explain your options and perhaps your lawyer can find out what the nature of the judgment against you is.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering