Can cps take my baby

Asked over 1 year ago - Holland, MI

Can cps take my new baby if the Cass is closed and i terminated my own rights to 5 out of 6 of my kids

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Irene Arfaras Steffas

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If there is cause, CASS can begin proceedings. Only the court has the ability to terminate your rights and give your state's protective services the right to take the baby immediately after birth.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,311 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,311 answers this week

2,919 attorneys answering