Can CPS just go to my kids school and questions them without my knowledge?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

Can CPS just go to my kids school and questions them without my knowledge? I had no idea about it until after it was done. Then they wanted to come to my house and question me and my husband based on some phone tip they got the day before.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unfortunately, yes. CPS can, the police can. It is ridiculous but they do it every day.

  2. Christopher Jay Harding

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, and I would certainly sit down and talk with CPS if I were you, that way you can tell your side of the story. If you don't, CPS won't have all the information and they have to come to some conclusion without hearing you and the husband!

    Disclaimer: This answer is intended for educational or informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor forming the attorney client relationship. This lawyer is licensed in TX and you should consult an attorney in your state before moving forward.

  3. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes they can. The theory is that the kids will speak openly without fear of intimidation. Of course the whole process depends on the initial reports being accurate and truthful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,883 answers this week

3,145 attorneys answering