can court take my ssd for child support
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I am on disibility and they are taking part of it for child support are they allowed to do this.
Answers (2)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Isn't the child receiving benefits by reason of your disability. And doesn't the amount being received by the child exceed your monthly obligation. That's usually the case and it usually results in the disabled person having no current child support obligation and no obligation for payment on arrears as the current payment exceeds the current obligation and the excess is credited to arrears. Further, any obligation for payments on arrears are usually reduced to zero since you usually don't have enough money for even your own bills.
THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims. Erin Adams Armstrong
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generall speaking, income other than means-tested public benefits can be used to calculate and garnish child support. In rare cases, the child support obligation will exceed the dependant's derivative benefit from Social Security Disability. In which case, the balance would be garnished from your benefits. You should seek counsel to have the child support guidelines reviewed to make sure that your benefits were properly handled.
|