Can company deny to pay me PTO after laying me off?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I got laid off from work and had about 40 hours of PTO time left. The company said that they will not pay me the PTO time. Is that legal in Arizona?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen F. Banta

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Paid time off may or may not be classified as "wages" depending on the unique circumstances of your case. So, whether it is lawful for the company to withhold payment cannot really be determined based on the information you provided.

    Here is a link to a very helpful page from the Arizona Labor Department regarding wage claims. If the amount you are owed is less than $2,500.00 you can file a complaint with the Labor Department. If it is more, you'll have to use a private attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,288 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,288 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering