Can colorado extradite to idaho for misdemeanor warrants

Asked about 2 years ago - Nashville, TN

can colorado extradite to idaho for misdemeanor warrants

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Blake Lamont Kelley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . CO can but generally most state's misdemeanor warrants are non-extradition warrants. If the ID warrant is marked by the ID police as: please hold for extradition, then CO may choose to hold for at least ten days until an extradition hearing or a signed waiver and ID police come to pick up the charged person.

    I'm not your attorney and the answer above is fact dependent.
  2. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . They could but they do not. We can help you in Colorado.

    Jim Forslund
    DUI Defense
    Englewood, Colorado
    Telephone: (303) 332-3602
    Free initial consultations
    http://colorado-dui.com/

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,109 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,109 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering