Can cohabitation be grounds to terminate spousal support?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

Flag

My wife is engaged and has moved into her future husband's house. Could this be grounds for spousal support termination? She plans on remarrying a year from now.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 05, 2011 11:20. Review your decree. Does it say the maintenance terminates on certain events? Does it say the maintenance is modifiable? Unless there is language specifically saying it terminates upon cohabitation, it does not so terminate. If modification is not barred by the decree (which can only be ordered if you and your ex agreed), then co-habitation might be a basis for modifying the maintenance. You should talk to a family law lawyer in person, with your documents, so you can get a full answer after all relevant facts are known.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary