Can co-signer sue primary borrower if there is a divorce agreement?
Hollywood, FL
Viewed 36 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I live in Florida. I stupidly co-signed a student loan for my then wife for around $2600. We ended up getting divorced about a year afterwards. We did a simple divorce and listed our seperate debts/responsibility. I made sure that the $2600 was listed as her responsibility. This was signed by both of us and is part of our divorce record. She paid the half of the loan and is now in deliquency. I have the funds to pay it off from keeping my credit from tanking. Considering the divorce agreement, is it worth it to sue for the balance of the loan? I realize I made a mistake, but I at least would like to try something.
Answers (1)Howard Iken
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can reopen the divorce case and try to get lost money back from your ex. But what will she pay the money from if she is broke? You may want to wait till she has some money.
Attorney Howard Iken The Divorce Center Free Consultations www.1888ForMyDivorce.com Office Locations 7623 Little Road Suite 200B New Port Richey, FL 34654 (727) 844-7676 7635 Ashley Park Drive Suite 503K Orlando, FL 32835 407-982-5556 703 W. Bay Street Tampa, FL 33606 (813) 774-4529 3000 W. Gulf to Bay Blvd 2nd Floor Clearwater, FL 33760 (727) 844-7676 15310 Amberly Drive Suite 250 Tampa, FL 33647 (813) 774-4529 9040 Towncenter Pkwy Bradenton, FL 34202 941-538-6160 |