Can co-signer of car loan take possession of car if primary borrower isn't paying?

Asked 10 months ago - Rocky Hill, CT

I 'stupidly' co-signed a car loan to help a co-worker and good friend. He has paid one month late already, and damaged my credit score. I will pay on-time from now on (assuming he doesn't). In order to protect my credit. If I have to pay to keep the account from being 30 days late, can I sue him for the amount I paid? Also, if he doesn't repay me after a court ruling, can I put a lien on the vehicle and take it?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel S Blinn

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If you are a cosigner and the car is not registered to you, then you can get into trouble if you just take possession. You need to make that a part of the court's ruling.

  2. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You are likely a co-buyer. Each of you have equal right to the car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,028 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,028 answers this week

3,023 attorneys answering