Can children on tourist visa attend schools in US(New Jersey)

Asked about 1 year ago - Marlboro, NJ

They are staying with their grand-uncle, who is a US citizen. Can he enroll them in district school?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Leonard Roy Boyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No, they need a student visa. You should consult an immigration attorney immediately.

    Without meeting with you, and knowing all the facts and circumstances of your case, my opinion is not to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering