Can child support take my inheritance?

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

Inheritance was seized and put toward child support

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Marie Heckler

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. Even if you were receiving your "inheritance" as the beneficiary of a trust with a spendthrift provision designed to protect the assets from your creditors, it could be invaded to pay your support obligation (please see the link below). If you cannot afford your support obligation at its current level you may be able to seek a modification of the support order. Please remember that despite any hard feelings that you may have towards the other parent a child has the right to be supported by both parents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,222 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,222 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering