Skip to main content

Can child support garnishments being taken out for two different jobs?

Daytona Beach, FL |
Filed under: Child support

I have been working for 1 job for over 4 1/2 yrs and have been garnish for over 4 yrs, and for the last 3 months i have been working for my second job and now i'm being garnish again from both jobs now. Is the right?

Attorney Answers 1


Child support garnishments cannot be taken for more than what is actually owed. So if each job is taking the full payment for child support, you need to let the second job know that there is already a garnishment in process and demonstrate the paystubs from your first job as proof.

Vanessa Vasquez de Lara, Esq.
Attorney at Law
7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 412
Miami, FL 33156
(305) 984-4287

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics