Can child support garnishments being taken out for two different jobs?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Daytona Beach, FL

I have been working for 1 job for over 4 1/2 yrs and have been garnish for over 4 yrs, and for the last 3 months i have been working for my second job and now i'm being garnish again from both jobs now. Is the right?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Vanessa Alexandra Vasquez de Lara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Child support garnishments cannot be taken for more than what is actually owed. So if each job is taking the full payment for child support, you need to let the second job know that there is already a garnishment in process and demonstrate the paystubs from your first job as proof.

    Vanessa Vasquez de Lara, Esq.
    Attorney at Law
    7700 N. Kendall Drive, Suite 412
    Miami, FL 33156
    (305) 984-4287
    vvasquezesq@gmail.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,284 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,284 answers this week

2,222 attorneys answering