Can child support garnish a personal line of credit at a bank in your name?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mesquite, TX

I owe back child support and just wanted to see if i get a line of credit will they garnish it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Allen Land

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. The bank is not holding money belonging to you.

  2. Bryan L. Walter

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You owe back child support, which is accruing interest at 6%, and you want to borrow more money and pay interest at an even higher rate in that money, and then work at your job to support both debts and pay current child support payments and bills at the same time? You need to get guidance of an experienced family law attorney.

    If you find this answer helpful, please click where indicated. If you find this is the best answer, please... more
  3. Dana Palmer

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. A line of credit is a loan from the bank and no one can make a loan go into effect. In circumstances when they can garnish a bank account, it has to be a deposit account or an asset you own. A line of credit is not considered an asset - instead t's access to credit. But the moment you take an advance on the line of credit and put the money into your checking account, they might be able to get it at that moment.

    The information provided here is for general information only and this does not constitute legal advice. You... more

Related Topics

Wage garnishment

Wage garnishment is the process whereby your employer sends part of your paycheck directly to your creditor in order to pay off your debt.

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,462 answers this week

3,380 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,462 answers this week

3,380 attorneys answering