Can child support enforcement take federal student loan money to pay past due child support
Glendale Heights, IL
Viewed 442 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Illinois law regarding liens and bank accounts funded with federal student loan dollars:
Can child support enforcement take federal student loan money to pay past due child support? A lien was placed on my bank account, and within that account I had federal student loan money. I know that the federal gov't won't intercept student loans to pay child support, but can the state??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most likely. I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact IL Division of Child Support. They should be able to help you:
http://www.ilchildsupport.com/ Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. The state can and will put liens on bank accounts. The fact that such funds were given by the federal government to pay for college will not stop the lein.
I suggest you file for an hearing under the administrative hearing process as fast as possible. My thought is that you will not win though.
Back to Search Results
Next question: The Jackson Law TN Code Ann. 68-211-70 Previous question: IL state child custody laws |