Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can child support Enforcement stop my child support payments due to children receiving SSDI benefits from thier father?

My ex is due to recieve SSDI and my children will get benefits. I am on Food Stamps and had to comply with child support enforcement or I would not recieve them. When i went to inquire about the SSDI situation at the enforcement office they said that if the SSDI amount exceeds the child support amount enforceed that they will stop child support. With there being an order already in effect can they stop it? Is that legal?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

luly727

I am NOT a lawyer but was in a similar situation when I got my divorce, so this is only from my experience and your state may be differant. When I dovorced, my ex husband was on SS Disability and i got a payment every month from SS for my minor son. The child support was to be $250 a month but since I got a check for $217 from SS on behalf of my ex, he only had to pay me the differance...
You may want to check with a lawyer, SS or the Support enforcement office in yr state. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now