Can child protective services interview my children alone?

Asked about 4 years ago - Easton, PA

I specifically told them not to interview my children without me present or an attorney present and they did anyway. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nancy Schrum Searer

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Absolutely. The case worker has an absolute right to see the child and interview the child without any influence or interruption from the parent. When school's in session, they usually go there. The idea is that children might not be truthful about the allegations of abuse or neglect the agency is investigating if the alleged abuser is standing right there. I hope you found this helpful.

    Note: My comments do not constitute legal advice nor are they intended to establish an attorney/client relationship.

    nancy searer, esq.
    315 N. Market St.
    Port Royal Pa 17082
    717-527-0252
    nancy.searer@me.com
    www.nancysearerattorney.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,181 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,181 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering