Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can chat conversations, Facebook status, and emails be used as an evidence to prove an adulterous relationship?

Asked 10 months ago - Delray Beach, FL

Flag

I am just wondering, if chat transcript, facebook status, and emails acquired from the other party be used as an evidence to prove to the court that an elicit relationship really happened?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 27, 2012 14:03. They may be admissible- depending on things such as content and purpose for admission. Florida is a "no fault" divorce state. Whether your spouse was involved in an elicit relationship may or may not be relevant. The court does not generally care about the bad behavior of either party in granting a dissolution of marriage, but it could be an issue; for example, if you are claiming that your spouse dissipated marital assets by spending on an extramarital affair. You should speak to an attorney for further information.

    Legal disclaimer: this response is not intended to create any attorney-client relationship and is based on the... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 27, 2012 15:52. Admission of evidence is controlled by the Rules of Evidence. These are suprisingly complex. You would need an attorney to navigate that maze. In the end, the court may just yawn. If you are getting a divorce, just get one. The court will not stand up at the end and chastise her. Find a family law attorney, file for divorce, and move on. First you heal, then you seek healthy relationships.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary