Can Chase Morgan take money directly out of my bank account because of debt situation

I owe money to J P Morgan Chase and they have just taken all my money out of my checking account. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Most loans have an offset clause , that means if you owe chase and you bank there they can call the loan due and deduct for your account, however if it was at another bank they need a judgement and court order.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources