Can charges that were dismissed / denied become available in background checks?

Asked over 1 year ago - Waldorf, MD

I had a false protective order filed against me that was dismissed the same day because the petitioner refused to attend the hearing, AND 2 false peace orders filed that were dismissed/denied. Now false harassment charges are pending. I understand I can have the records sealed/expunged, but If I am applying for federal positions, will this information show on any background checks they execute (despite my never being arrested) and will it still show on FBI records if the criminal charges are dropped or dismissed? I have never been arrested, charged, nor convicted of anything in my life until now. A result of adultery and my spouse being in the wrong place at the wrong time and my finding them there.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . No one can guarantee you that it won't. While you might pursue expungement to the extent possible, so that the record would not routinely appear when the general public makes a search of court records on the Internet, before you do that you should get a complete certified copy of the file and keep it with your important papers. I have heard that certain records remain available to the government for national security purposes and to the state for public safety purposes. Additional information about expungement is available at

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more
  2. Answered . Yes. Just run your name on google and see all the websites that listed your arrest. You can't expunge those. They may negotiate with you and remove them for a price. The charges will show up on fbi or state crime searches but will show as dismissed.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,754 answers this week

3,791 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,754 answers this week

3,791 attorneys answering