can charges be brought against you for emailing your ex and posting a commit on their profile on a dating web site
Pleasantville, NJ
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
i emailed my ex stating to him that i always knew that he had profiles on dating websites and on one site I submitted a commit about his personality which closed his profile until the investgation is completed. He was very abuse to me during the relationship however I never filed any charges against him, basically beause i thought I had no where or no one to turn to. But needless to say he filed a TRO one day after he beat me. I beleive that he will do anything to distroy me career wise and financially as if he hasn't already, for the time being
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Colin G Bell
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure if you are referring to the Temporary Restraining Order or some sort of criminal charges. Since you were in a dating relationship, a TRO is possible. A TRO requires an underlying act of domestic violence, which in this case, he could claim is harassment. Harassment includes communications made with the purpose to annoy or alarm. Emails or internet posts, under the right circumstances may qualify as harassment. If a TRO has been signed against you, there will eventually be a trial on the issue of whether a Final Restraining Order should be entered against you. This occurs before a Family Court judge. If harassment complaints are signed against you, that matter is handled in municipal court. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact my Atlantic City office 609-344-5161.
Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Bell regarding what can occur, and the types of issues that can affect the outcome of this. I suggest you discuss this in-person with an experienced defense lawyer prior to going to court, who can properly advise you on what your options are at this time and what the impact can be if you were to be convicted of these offenses.
While you are considering what to do, do not discuss this with anyone other then another lawyer. You should also completely refrain from any similar types of actions, as they can be used as a basis to add additional charges against you, or as an aggravating sentencing factor as a type of continuing course of conduct. DISCLAIMER This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. |